Indiaonlinepages.com
Connect with us   India Online Pages on Facebook
Bollywood
Bollywood ActorsBollywood MoviesFilm Stars of IndiaIndian CinemaIndian Film Stars







This write up provides a short biography of the Bollywood star Aamir Khan. It also contains information on Aamir Khan's movies and his life.

Aamir Khan



Date of Birth: March 14, 1965, Mumbai, India
Nickname: A K
Address: 11, Bela Vista Apartments, Palli Hills, Bandra, Bombay 400050
Ex wife: Reena
Height: 5' 5" (1.65 m)
Hobbies: Reading books, playing chess, chatting
Debut Film: "Qayamat Se Qayamat Tak"

Aamir KhanAamir khan - popularly known as Mr. Perfectionist of Indian cinema, was born in a noted film family. Aamir entered the world of Hindi cinema with a movie called Holi. But the all time musical hit and a runaway success "Qayamat Se Qayamat Tak" marked Aamir's entry into Bollywood. After QSQT things did not remain that rosy for this "chocolate boy" of Indian cinema but Aamir bounced back with his never say die attitude. He has been in the Indian film industry for more than 15 years and redefined professionalism in Bollywood.
The journey from "QSQT" to "Lagaan" has not been a bed of roses for Aamir khan. Once called the lover boy of Indian cinema, Aamir, through portrayal of different characters, has proved his acting mettle to the world. Aamir showcased his talent in a number of blockbusters including Dil, Dil Hai Ke Maanta Nahin, Jo Jeeta Wohi Sikander, Rangeela, Raja Hindustaani, Ghulam, Sarfarosh and some offbeat and critically acclaimed ones like Raakh, Earth-1947 etc. "Lagaaan", which made it to the final rounds of the Oscar awards, bears testimony to his caliber and potential.

A seasoned artiste now, Aamir is slowly turning to production. His first film as a producer was Lagaan. The film was done at a huge level and Aamir is said to have spent quite a handful in making the film. And not surprisingly, Lagaan did not disappoint him. Aamir Khan is very choosy about his roles and characters. That's the reason why he does only one or two films a year.

Father: Late Tahir Hussain
Mother: Zeenat Hussain
Brother: Faizal (VJ, Actor)
Sisters: Nikhat and Farhad
Film Awards: Filmfare Best Actor Award for "Raja Hindustani"
Filmfare Best Actor Awardsfor "Lagaan"
Filmfare Best Actor Awards or Sarfarosh.
Filmfare Critics Award for "Rang De Basanti"
Best Director for "Taare Zameen Par"
'Lagaan' selected for Oscar Nomination 2002 in the Best Foreign Film category

Aamir KhanAamir Khan- Filmography
  • The Rising
  • Dil Chahta Hai
  • Lagaan
  • Rangeela
  • Dil
  • Qayamat Se Qayamat Tak
  • Raja Hindustani
  • Mann
  • 1947: Earth
  • Mela
  • Sarfarosh
  • Hum Hain Rahi Pyaar Ke
  • Akele Hum Akele Tum
  • Ghulam








  © Copyright Indiaonlinepages.com | Contact Us |