Indiaonlinepages.com
Connect with us   India Online Pages on Facebook
Bollywood
Bollywood ActorsBollywood MoviesFilm Stars of IndiaIndian CinemaIndian Film Stars






This page contains a short biography of Amitabh Bachchan, popularly known as the Big B and Angry young man of Indian cinema. It also contains information about awards won by Amitabh and his films.

Amitabh Bachchan Biography



Date of Birth: October 11, 1942, Allahabad, India
Nickname: Big B, Munna, Angry Young Man.
Address: Pratiksha, 10th Road, J.V.P.D. Scheme Mumbai- 400 049
Height: 6' 2" (1.88 m)
Education: Master Of Arts (M A)
Debut Film: "Saat Hindustani"

Amitabh BachchanAmitabh Bachchan - Such is the charisma of Amitabh Bachchan that he strikes gold at the Box Office even at the age of 60! Amitabh Bachchan, popularly known as the angry young man or the Big B of Indian cinema (Bollywood), was born in Allahabad to Teji Bachchan and Harivansh Rai Bachchan, the acclaimed Hindi poet. Amitabh did his schooling from the Sherwood College, Nainital and thereafter moved to the Delhi University to pursue graduation. Before getting into the glittering world of movies, Amitabh tried his luck as stage actor, radio announcer and Freight Company executive. It is interesting to note that many of the producers and directors, whom Amitabh approached initially, rejected his voice quality (a voice that has provided narrations for several films).

Though Amitabh's first film "Saat Hindustani" sank at the Box Office, "Zanjeer" catapulted him to the status of "angry young man" of Hindi cinema. There was no looking back after the success of Zanjeer as people saw in Amitabh Bachchan their own self- the angry young man that was fighting against the corrupt system and the power brokers, one film after another. Amitabh's emergence coincided with the typical situation prevailing in the 70's- unemployment, frustration and poor quality of life. Amitabh Bachchan emerged as a different kind of action hero, a Messiah, a Superhero, who appeared like an answer to all people's problems. Amitabh, on his part churned out one hit after another including Zanjeer, Deewar Namak Haram, Sharaabi, Shakti, Lawaaris, Kaalia, Shaan, Kaala Patthar, Trishul, Don, Amar Akbar Anthony, Sholay, Deewaar etc.

Amitabh Bachchan's popularity can be gauged by the fact that while shooting for Coolie (1983) he received a near fatal injury and the whole country was praying for his quick recovery and the Indian press issued daily bulletins on his health. During the peak of his career Amitabh married one of the talented actresses of Indian cinema- Jaya Bhaduri. After his return from politics, Amitabh tried his hands in the movies but almost all of them proved flops. This was accompanied by the mounting loss being borne by his company- ABCL. As the old saying goes,"Fortune favors the brave" Amitabh decided to take the last plunge and this move was none other than his decision to work in the "Kaun Banega Karorepati", the super successful TV program. The KBC created history and Amitabh's magic was back. Things changed so fast for Amitabh that even after crossing the age of 60, he is one of the busiest actors of Indian cinema. Today special characters and scripts are being written to suit the persona and the age of Amitabh Bachchan. Amitabh is not one of those to disappoint- his power packed performance in "Baghban" and the most recent "Black" is a testimony to his undying and unfading charisma as an actor. In addition to this Amitabh is endorsing more than 50 products at present!

Occupation: Model, Actor
Star Sign: Libra
Father: Haribansh Rai Bachchan
Mother: Teji Bachchan
Married to: Jaya Bachchan
Children: Shweta and Abhishek
Film Awards: Filmfare Award
Best Actor Critics for "Aks"
Best Actor for "Amar Akbar Anthony"
Best Actor for "Don"
Best Actor for "Hum"
Best Actor for "Hum"
Best Supporting Actor for "Mohabatein"
Best Supporting Actor for "Anand"
Best Supporting Actor for "Veer-Zaara"
Best Supporting Actor for "Namak Haram"
Best Actor of the millenium
National Film Awards, India
Best Actor for "Agneepath"

Amitabh Bachchan FilmographyAmitabh Bachchan
  • Anand (1970)
  • Bombay to Goa (1972)
  • Abhimaan (1973)
  • Namak Haram (1973)
  • Zanjeer (1973)
  • Chupke Chupke (1975)
  • Deewaar (1975)
  • Mili (1975)
  • Sholay (1975)
  • Kabhi Kabhie (1976)
  • Amar Akbar Anthony (1977)
  • Khoon Pasina (1977)
  • Don (1978)
  • Mukaddar ka Sikander (1978)
  • Trishul (1978)
  • Kaala Patthar (1979)
  • Mr. Natwarlal (1979)
  • Dostana (1980)
  • Shaan (1980)
  • Amitabh BachchanThe Great Gambler (1980)
  • Kaalia (1981)
  • Lawaaris (1981)
  • Naseeb (1981)
  • Silsila (1981)
  • Khuddar (1982)
  • Namak Halal (1982)
  • Shakti (1982)
  • Sharaabi (1984)
  • Main Azaad Hoon (1989)
  • Agneepath (1990)
  • Hum (1991)
  • Khuda Gawah (1992)
  • Mohabattein (2000)
  • Aks (2001)
  • Kabhi Khushi Kabhie Gham (2001)
  • Baghban (2003)
  • Khakhee (2004)
  • Dev (2004)
  • Veer-Zaara (2004)
  • Black (2005)








  © Copyright Indiaonlinepages.com | Contact Us |