Indiaonlinepages.com
Connect with us   India Online Pages on Facebook
Bollywood
Bollywood ActorsBollywood MoviesFilm Stars of IndiaIndian CinemaIndian Film Stars







Steal a look into the life of Dev Anand, the evergreen star of Indian cinema. Also go through the biography and movies of Dev Anand.

Dev Anand



Date of Birth: September 26, 1923
Nickname: Devdutt
Address: 2nd Iris Park, Juhu, Bombay-400049.
Height: 5' 7" (1.70 m)
Education: Graduate (English Literature)
Debut Film: "Hum Ek Hain"
Film Awards: Filmfare Best Actor Award for "Kala Paani"
Filmfare Best Actor Award for "Guide" Filmfare Life Time Achievement Award

Dev AnandDev Anand - The "evergreen hero" of Indian cinema, Dev Anand was born on September 26, 1923 in Gurdaspur, Punjab. He graduated in English literature from the Government College, Lahore. Through his sparkling enthusiasm and everlasting vigor, Dev Anand dominated the cinema screen for a long time. Dev Anand made his debut in cinema with "Hum Ek Hain" in 1946, which flopped at the Box Office. He tasted success with Ziddi (1948).In 1949, Dev Anand turned producer and launched his own "banner" Navketan. With the mega success of "Hare Rama Hare Krishna" Dev Anand became a successful director as well.

Dev Anand went to become a star with Guru Dutt directed Baazi. The evergreen style of Dev Anand was lapped up by the audience and imitated. Some of his other super hit films were Munimji, CID, Paying Guest, Gambler, Guide. Jewel Thief and Tere Ghar ke Saamne. Unfortunately, after "Jhonny Mera Naam", Dev Anand could not show the same old charisma and magic in any of his movies. Though Dev Anand was in love with one of his leading ladies, Suraiyya yet he married Kalpana Kartik (in 1954) who retired after marriage. He has a son Sunil Anand who he launched in 'Anand Aur Anand'. Dev Anand's own banner, 'Navketan' created many legends among stars and directors like Guru Dutt, Raj Khosla, Vijay Anand, Waheeda Rehman, Zeenat Aman, S.D. Burman, R.D. Burman and Tina Munim.

Another great facet of Dev Anand and his films was their great music. Dev Anand's films are known for their great music too. Some of the most popular Bollywood songs were filmed on him. Dev Anand's association with music composers like - S. D. Burman and R. D. Burman, lyricists - Majrooh Sultanpuri, Neeraj, Shailendra and playback singer Mohammad Rafi and Kishore Kumar produced some of the best songs in the Bollywood history.

Dev Anand- Awards And Accolades
  • Best actor, "Kala Pani" (1959)
  • Best actor, "Guide" (1967)
  • Padma Bhushan, (2001)
  • Dadasaheb Phalke Award, (2002)
Dev AnandDev Anand Filmography
  • 1948 Ziddi
  • 1951 Baazi
  • 1952 Aandhiyan
  • 1952 Jaal
  • 1954 Taxi Driver
  • 1955 House Number 44
  • 1955 Insaniyat
  • 1955 Munimji
  • 1956 C.I.D
  • 1956 Funtoosh
  • 1957 Nau Do Gyaarah
  • 1957 Paying Guest
  • 1958 Kaala Paani
  • 1960 Bambai Ka Babu
  • Dev Anand1960 Kaala Bazaar
  • 1961 Hum Dono
  • 1961 Jab Pyar Kisi Se Hota Hai
  • 1963 Tere Ghar Ke Samne
  • 1965 Guide
  • 1967 Jewel Thief
  • 1967 Manzil
  • 1970 Gopi
  • 1970 Johnny Mera Naam
  • 1970 Prem Pujari
  • 1971 Hare Rama Hare Krishna
  • 1973 Heera Panna
  • 1975 Warrant
  • 1977 Des Pardes








  © Copyright Indiaonlinepages.com | Contact Us |